for the fifth year I’m running the pool on IMDb Classic Film. This time with the help of Google Spreadsheets I’ll be tabulating the results live. Here are my predictions:

Best Motion Picture of the Year 50 pts
Babel (2006): Alejandro González Iñárritu, Steve Golin, Jon Kilik

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role 30 pts
Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland (2006)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role 30 pts
Helen Mirren for The Queen (2006)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role 30 pts
Eddie Murphy for Dreamgirls (2006)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role 30 pts
Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls (2006)

Best Achievement in Directing 30 pts
Martin Scorsese for The Departed (2006)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen 20 pts
Little Miss Sunshine (2006): Michael Arndt

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published 20 pts
The Departed (2006): William Monahan

Best Achievement in Cinematography 20 pts
Children of Men (2006): Emmanuel Lubezki

Best Achievement in Editing 20 pts
Babel (2006): Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

Best Achievement in Art Direction 15 pts
Laberinto del Fauno, El (2006): Eugenio Caballero, Pilar Revuelta

Best Achievement in Costume Design 15 pts
Marie Antoinette (2006): Milena Canonero

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score 20 pts
The Queen (2006): Alexandre Desplat

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song 20 pts
An Inconvenient Truth (2006): Melissa Etheridge(“I Need To Wake Up”)

Best Achievement in Makeup 15 pts
Laberinto del Fauno, El (2006): David Martí, Montse Ribé

Best Achievement in Sound 15 pts
Dreamgirls (2006): Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie D. Burton

Best Achievement in Sound Editing 15 pts
Letters from Iwo Jima (2006): Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Best Achievement in Visual Effects 15 pts
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (2006): John Knoll, Hal T. Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year 20 pts
Cars (2006): John Lasseter

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year 20 pts
The Lives of Others / Leben der Anderen, Das (2006)(Germany)

Best Documentary, Features 20 pts
An Inconvenient Truth (2006): Davis Guggenheim

Best Documentary, Short Subjects 10 pts
The Blood of Yingzhou District (2006): Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon

Best Short Film, Animated 10 pts
The Little Matchgirl (2006): Roger Allers, Don Hahn

Best Short Film, Live Action 10 pts
West Bank Story (2005): Ari Sandel